Competition Results


May 5-6, 2018, Saint Petersburg hosted one of the biggest and most colorful tournaments in Russia and Europe, the Northern Palmira Cup!

Every year the organizers of the tournament strive to raise the level of the competition and make it more memorable. 

It is shown in the performance displays of the Saint Petersburg team of Taekwondo ITF, as well as the program of the Saint Petersburg Hapkido Federation. 

Afterwards, a match between the Saint Petersburg team and the Spanish team took place. The athletes gave a spectacular show of fights and displayed a high level of training.

Over 845 athletes from eight countries took part in the tournament:

  • Kyrgyzstan,
  • Belarus,
  • Latvia,
  • Finland,
  • Uzbekistan,
  • Spain,
  • Abkhazia,
  • Kazakhstan

including athletes from 25 regions of Russia:

  • Volgograd region,
  • Vologda region,
  • Voronezh region,
  • Moscow region,
  • Novosibirsk region,
  • Novgorod region,
  • Leningrad Region,
  • Murmansk region,
  • Penza region,
  • Pskov region,
  • Rostov region,
  • Tver region,
  • Tula region,
  • Tyumen region,
  • Yaroslavl region,
  • Krasnodar Krai,
  • Stavropol Krai,
  • Primorsky Krai,
  • Republic of Crimea,
  • Republic of Buryatia,
  • Komi Republic,
  • Bashkortostan,
  • Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug,
  • Moscow,
  • St. Petersburg.

The competition ran on five sites that fully complied with the relevant European standards for tournaments.

Also, all sites were equipped with an electronic system that did not fail once during the tournament because an expert responsible for it was designated to each site.

Every day the Tournament began at 09.00 and ended at 16.00 owing to the professional work of the tournament's body of judges.

The following honored guests attended the opening ceremony:

  • Kanat Maratovich Amankulov, First Vice President of the National Olympic Committee of Kyrgyzstan, Minister of Sports of Kyrgyzstan
  • Aleksandr Vasilyevich Timoshchuk, Head of the Department of Government Regulation of Activities of Sports Federations of the Department of State Policy in Sport and International Cooperation of the Ministry of Sport of the Russian Federation
  • Aleksandr Borisovich Perelman, Deputy Chairman of the Committee for Physical Education and Sport,
  • Yury Vasilyevich Avdeev, Deputy of the Legislative Assembly of Saint Petersburg, Chairman of the Specialized Commission for Sport, Honored Coach of Russia,
  • Demid Aleksandrovich Momot, President of Saint Petersburg Sport Federation of Taekwondo, Honored Master of Martial Arts
  • Igor Mikhailovich Vasilyev, Deputy Head of the Kalininsky District Administration,
  • Lazaros Konstantinovich Tsilfidis, President of the Taekwondo (ITF) Federation of Russia, 7th Dan Master,
  • Ferrando Paco, President of the Taekwondo (ITF) Federation of Spain, 5th Dan Master
  • Nurisa Dokturbekovna Mambetaliyeva, President of the Taekwondo (ITF) Federation of Kyrgyzstan
  • Gennady Alekseevich Han, Chairman of the General Council of the Taekwondo (ITF) Federation of Uzbekistan, 7th Dan Master
  • Aidos Toktasynovich Amadzhalov, President Emeritus of the National Sport Taekwondo (ITF) Federation of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Black Sash 3rd Dan
  • Atar Gogua, President of the Taekwondo (ITF) Federation of Abkhazia
  • We extend our gratitude to our judges, in particular, the Presiding Judge of the Taekwondo (ITF) Federation of Russia M. Z. Kim and his Deputy P. K. Mikaelyan for the concerted work of the body of judges, as well as to the President of the Taekwondo (ITF) Federation of Russia, Master Lazos Konstantinovich Tsilfidis for assistance in the development of the Northern Palmira Cup.

 

We extend our gratitude to our judges, in particular, the Presiding Judge of the Taekwondo (ITF) Federation of Russia M. Z. Kim and his Deputy P. K. Mikaelyan for the concerted work of the body of judges, as well as to the President of the Taekwondo (ITF) Federation of Russia, Master Lazos Konstantinovich Tsilfidis for assistance in the development of the Northern Palmira Cup.